What We Believe

  • The climate is changing, and decades of a global industrial era that has brought prosperity to the world has also contributed to that change.
  • Private sector innovation, American resources, and R&D investment have resulted in lower emissions and affordable energy, placing the United States as the global leader in reducing emissions
  • Climate change is a global issue and China is the greatest immediate obstacle to reducing world emissions. Solutions should reduce global emissions and not just be “feel good” policies
  • Practical and exportable answers can be found in innovation embraced by the free market. Americans and the rest of the world want access to cheaper, reliable, and cleaner energy
  • With innovative technologies, fossil fuels can and should be a major part of the global solution
  • Reducing emissions is the goal, not reducing energy choices

What We Do

  • Educate House Republicans on climate policies and legislation consistent with conservative values
  • Organize co-dels and staff-dels to better understand technologies and issues related to climate
  • Organize Member and staff briefings on conservative climate proposals
  • Bring Republicans to the table to fight against radical progressive climate proposals that would hurt our economy, American workers, and national security
  • Introduce Republican members and staff to leaders in industry, think tanks, and more

Who We Are

  • John Curtis (Utah-03); Energy and Commerce
  • Garrett Graves (Louisiana-06); Select Committee on Climate (Ranking Member), Transportation and Infrastructure, Natural Resources
  • Cathy McMorris Rodgers (Washington-05); Energy and Commerce (RM)
  • Bruce Westerman (Arkansas-04); Transportation and Infrastructure; Natural Resources (RM)
  • Glenn Thompson (Pennsylvania-15); Agriculture (RM), Education and Labor 
  • Michael McCaul (Texas-10); Foreign Affairs (RM), Homeland Security 
  • Frank Lucas (Oklahoma-03); Financial Services, Science, Space and Technology (RM) 
  • Richard Hudson (North Carolina-08); Energy and Commerce, Republican Conference Secretary    
  • David McKinley (West Virginia-01); Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee RM
  • Andy Barr (Kentucky-06); Financial Services, Foreign Affairs, Republican Study Steering Committee
  • Dan Newhouse (Washington-04); Appropriations, Western Caucus Chair 
  • Burgess Owens (Utah-04); Education and Labor, Judiciary
  • Chris Stewart (Utah-02); Appropriations, Intelligence 
  • Chuck Fleischmann (Tennessee-03); Appropriations   
  • Cliff Bentz (Oregon-02); Natural Resources, Judiciary 
  • Andrew Garbarino (New York-02) Homeland Security, Small Business 
  • David Joyce (Ohio-14); Appropriations, Modernization, Ethics  
  • Blake Moore (Utah-01); Armed Services, Natural Resources 
  • David Valadao (California-21); Appropriations 
  • Debbie Lesko (Arizona-08); Energy and Commerce
  • Doug Lamborn (Colorado-05); Natural Resources, Armed Services 
  • Jeff Fortenberry (Nebraska-01); Appropriations   
  • Jeff Van Drew (New Jersey-02); Transportation and Infrastructure, Homeland Security 
  • Kelly Armstrong (North Dakota-AL); Energy and Commerce    
  • Lee Zeldin (New York-01); Financial Services, Foreign Affairs    
  • Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Iowa-02); Education and Labor, Veterans Affairs, Homeland Security           
  • Mark Amodei (Nevada-02); Appropriations   
  • Markwayne Mullin (Oklahoma-02); Energy and Commerce, Intelligence         
  • Michael Burgess (Texas-26); Energy and Commerce, Rules, Budget  
  • Michael Cloud (Texas-27); Oversight and Reform, Agriculture
  • Michael Waltz (Florida-06); Armed Services, Space, Science and Technology
  • Nancy Mace (South Carolina-01); Transportation and Infrastructure, Oversight and Reform, Veterans Affairs 
  • Pat Fallon (Texas-04); Armed Services, Oversight and Reform      
  • Peter Meijer (Michigan-03); Homeland Security, Foreign Affairs, Science, Space and Technology    
  • Rick Crawford (Arkansas-01); Agriculture, Transportation and Infrastructure, Intelligence 
  • Stephanie Bice (Oklahoma-05); Armed Services, Space, Science and Technology
  • Tim Burchett (Tennessee-02); Foreign Affairs, Transportation and Infrastructure  
  • Tim Walberg (Michigan-07); Energy and Commerce, Education and Labor       
  • Troy Balderson (Ohio-12); Agriculture, Transportation and Infrastructure 
  • Robert Latta (Ohio-05); Energy and Commerce,
  • Chris Jacobs (New York-27); Agriculture, Budget
  • Michelle Steel (California-48); Transportation and Infrastructure; Education and Labor
  • Morgan Griffith (Virginia-09); Energy and Commerce
  • August Pfluger (Texas-11); Foreign Affairs, Homeland Security
  • Steven Palazzo (Mississippi-04); Appropriations
  • Dusty Johnson (South Dakota- AL); Agriculture, Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Jay Obernolte (California-08); Budget, Natural Resources, Space, Science and Technology
  • Larry Bucshon (Indiana-08); Energy and Commerce
  • Jim Baird (Indiana-04); Agriculture, Science Space and Technology
  • Jack Bergman (Michigan-01); Armed Services, Veteran’s
  • Maria Salazar (Florida-27); Foreign Affairs, Small Business
  • Tom Rice (South Carolina-07); Ways and Means
  • Anthony Gonzalez (Ohio-16); Financial Services, Science Space and Technology
  • Fred Keller (Pennsylvania-12); Education and Labor, Oversight and Reform
  • Randy Weber (Texas-14); Science, Space and Technology, Transportation and Infrastructure
  • French Hill (Arkansas-02); Financial Services
  • Bill Huizenga (Michigan-02); Financial Services
  • Fred Upton (Michigan-06); Energy and Commerce
  • Paul Gosar (Arizona-04); Natural Resources, Oversight and Reform
  • Mario Diaz-Balart (Florida-25); Appropriations
  • Drew Ferguson (Georgia-03); Ways and Means
  • Bryan Steil (Wisconsin-01); Administration, Financial Services
  • William Timmons (South Carolina-04); Financial Services, Steering
  • John Rutherford (Florida-04); Appropriations
  • Jaime Herrera Beutler (Washington-03); Appropriations, Joint Economic Committee
  • Carlos Gimenez (Florida-26); Transportation and Infrastructure, Homeland Security, Science, Space and Technology
  • Greg Murphy (North Carolina-03); Education and Labor, Veterans’ Affairs
  • Robert Whittman (Virginia-01); Armed Services, Natural Resources